S.I. Tech, Inc. Fiber Optic Multidrop Repeaters (Bit-Driver®)
     
Fiber Optic Bit-Drivers
Product Index
Web Site Content
 
Shown below is a listing of available Bit-Drivers® for
RS-422/RS-485 multidrop applications. For these units, multimode with ST connectors is standard, single mode is optional.
2128 Multidrop Bit-Driver
Click to enlarge

Page 1 | 2

RS-422/RS-485 Multidrop Bit-Drivers®

Product Protocol Data Rate Optics Key Features

2128
HTML | PDF

Photo

RS485 Units available with different speeds Multimode ST conn. standard Mini Synchronous Half Duplex Optical Bit-Driver®
Fiber ports repeat data through the 2128 and Drop/Inserts data on RS-485 port
External Power Supply - 2121

2140
HTML | PDF

Photo

RS422 / RS485 Units available with different speeds Multimode ST conn. standard Mini Synchronous Full Duplex Optical Bit-Driver®
Fiber ports repeat data through the 2140 and Drop/Inserts data on RS-422/RS-485 port
External Power Supply - 2121

2145
HTML | PDF

Photo

RS485 PROFIBUS-DP 9600 bps to 12 Mbps Multimode ST conn. standard Profibus-DP to Fiber Optic Converter
Supports Modbus & Profibus
Mini Optical Bit-Driver®
White paper on Profibus

2228
HTML | PDF

Photo

RS485 256 Kbps Multimode ST conn. standard Mini Synchronous Half Duplex Optical Bit-Driver®
Fiber ports repeat data through the 2228 and Drop/Inserts data on RS-485 port

Previous


S.I. Tech®, Bit-Driver®, and Fiber Cluster® are registered trademarks of S.I. Tech, Inc.
©2017 S.I. Tech, Inc. All copy and images.