S.I. Tech, Inc.Model 2140 - Optical Mini Multidrop Bit-Driver®

Operation Mode: RS-422/485 Full duplex, Async
Input/Output Interface: RS-422/485, 4 wire port operating 110 bps to 230 Kbps (Factory set)
Transmission Line Interface: ST connectors are standard for interfacing with fiber optic duplex cable (SMA option)
Optical Power into a 62.5 Micron Core Optical Fiber:
30 microwatts, 13 dB power budget @ 850 nanometers (1300 nm option)
Receiver Sensitivity: 1 microwatts at less than 10-9 bit error rate
Operating Temperature: 0 °C to 50 °C
(-40 to +85 °C option for Multimode, -20 to +60°C-SM)
Relative Humidity: 10 to 95% Non-condensing
Metal Enclosure: 5.5 x 2.3 x 1.0 in (with flange)
(13.97 x 5.84 x 2.54 cm)
Panel or DIN rail mounting option
Weight: 0.4 lbs (182 grams)
Input Power: External with power supply
(S.I. Tech #2121 - 110 VAC to 12 VDC)
230 Volt Version: Use S.I.Tech 2164 power supply
  • RS-422/485 Multipoint operation with up to 32 nodes
  • Various speeds - 110 bps to 230 Kbps, 4 Wire (Speed set at the factory)
  • Flange Mounting
  • Multimode or single mode options
  • Repeater with 4-wire RS-422/485 Add/Drop

Fiber ports repeat data through the 2140 and drop/insert data on the RS-422/485 port. The RS-422/485 port inserts data onto both fiber ports and drops data from both fiber ports.


Model Number Description
2140-MM-B Multimode to One side blank, ST Connectors
2140-MM-MM Multimode to Multimode, ST Connectors
2140-MM-SM Multimode to Single Mode, ST Connectors
2140-SM-SM Single Mode to Single Mode, ST Connectors

Meets FCC requirements of Class A, Part 15 Computing Devices Standard.
Specifications subject to change without notice.

View Complete Technical Data Sheet (PDF)


Contact Information: Phone: 630.761.3640 Fax: 630.761.3644 Email: sales@sitech-bitdriver.com
S.I. Tech, Bit-Driver®, and Fiber Cluster® are registered trademarks of S.I. Tech, Inc.
©2015 S.I. Tech, Inc. All copy and images.