S.I. Tech, Inc.Model 2820 - High Speed TTL to Fiber Optic Transmitters

SYSTEM

Transmission: Up to 6500 ft. (2 Km) with suitable graded index fiber optic cable or 10 Km using single mode fiber
Typical Bit Error Rate: Better than 10-9

ELECTRICAL SIGNAL INPUT FOR TRANSMITTER

Format: TTL
Connector: BNC
Data Rate: DC - 50 Mbps
Input Impedance: TTL levels 10 K-Ohm
Input Power: 9-32VDC 1.5W Max.
Optional 5VDC@250mA

OPTICAL TRANSMITTER

LED Current: 30 microwatts (-15 dBm) into 62.5 micron fiber
Wavelength: 820 nanometers (1300 nm option)
Emitter Type: LED
Optical Connector: ST
Operating Temperature: 0°C to 50°C (optional extended temp for multimode)
Size: 5.125" X 2.125" X 1.0"
(13.00 X 5.40 X 2.54 cm)
Weight: 6 oz (170 Grams)
TRANSMISSION LINE INTERFACE

Operating distance is dependent upon optical fiber core diameter and the cable's optical attenuation. The table below indicates three cables that may be used at any data rate. These cables are available in connectorized assemblies to meet the exact configuration of your application.

S.I.Tech offers complete links including fiber optic cable, connectors, cable assemblies, and Bit-Drivers.

Model 2820 consist of 2 850nm or 1310nm transmitters, or 850nm and 1310nm TR.

Power Consumption: 150mA (50% Duty Cycle)


UL Listed. Meets FCC requirements of Class A, Part 15 Computing Devices Standard.
Specifications subject to change without notice.

View Complete Technical Data Sheet (PDF)

Return


Contact Information: Phone: 630.761.3640 Fax: 630.761.3644 Email: sales@sitech-bitdriver.com
S.I. Tech, Bit-Driver®, and Fiber Cluster® are registered trademarks of S.I. Tech, Inc.
©2015 S.I. Tech, Inc. All copy and images.