S.I. Tech, Inc.Model 2617 - Optical Ruggedized Asynchronous Mini Bit-Driver®

Operation Mode: Asynchronous, simplex or full duplex
Input/Output Interface: RS-232-C, DB-9 female
Asynchronous 0.3 to 115 Kbps
Transmission Line Interface: ST connector is standard for
interfacing with fiber optic duplex cable (SMA option)
Optical Power into a 50 Micron Core Optical Fiber:
30 microwatts, 10 dB power budget @ 850 nanometers (660 & 1300 nm option)
Receiver Sensitivity: 3 microwatts at less than 10-9 bit error rate
Operating Temperature: -40°C to +80°C for multimode
-20°C to +60°C for single mode
Metal Enclosure: 1.25" X 1.825" X 6.00"
(3.17 X 4.76 X 15.24 cm)
Input Power: 10 - 32 VDC external source,
S.I. Tech #2121 or 2164
(Universal power option)
Weight: 0.60 lbs. (270 grams)
  • 0.3 to 115 Kbps asynchronous operation on fiber optic cable simplex or duplex operation
  • Distance capability (See chart)
  • -40°C to +80°C operating range (-20°C to +60°C SM)
  • ST connector receptacle (SMA option)
  • DTE or DCE switch selectable (See table below)
  • Direct or Loop mode switch selectable
    (See typical application drawing)
  • Status indicator LEDs: RS-232, Tx & Rx for fiber
  • Universal power option 85 to 260 VAC/DC

UL Listed. Meets FCC requirements of Class A, Part 15 Computing Devices Standard.
Specifications subject to change without notice.

View Complete Technical Data Sheet (PDF)


Contact Information: Phone: 630.761.3640 Fax: 630.761.3644 Email: sales@sitech-bitdriver.com
S.I. Tech, Bit-Driver®, and Fiber Cluster® are registered trademarks of S.I. Tech, Inc.
©2015 S.I. Tech, Inc. All copy and images.