S.I. Tech, Inc.Model 2564 - RS-422 Optical Asynchronous Multiplexer

Operation Mode: Asynchronous, simplex or full duplex
Input/Output Interface: 2 CH RS422 Multiplexer DB25 connector
Transmission Line Interface: Metal ST connector is standard for interfacing with fiber optic duplex cable (SMA option, FC option for SM)
Transmission Distance: See Distance Chart
Optical Power into a 62.5 Micron Core Optical Fiber:
20 microwatts, 10 dB power budget @ 820 nanometers (1300 nm Option)
Receiver Sensitivity: 2 microwatts at less than 10-9 bit error rate
Operating Temperature: -40°C to 85°C Multimode
-20°C to +60°C Single mode
Metal Enclosure: 3.6" X 2.3" X 1.2"
(9.1 X 5.84 X 3.0 cm)
Weight: 0.4 Ib. (185 grams)
Input Power: 9 to 12VDC, 200mA
  • 2 Channel RS422 Multiplexer
  • Up to 180 Kbps asynchronous operation, each channel
  • Full duplex RS422
  • Metal ST connector receptacle (SMA option)
  • LED indicators for power, optical link status, transmit and receive data
  • Multimode or single mode
  • DIN rail or panel mounting option

S.I.Tech 2564 is a unique Bit-Driver. The two channel RS422 electrical interfaces are totally independent and share combined fiber link.

UL Listed. Meets FCC requirements of Class A, Part 15 Computing Devices Standard.
Specifications subject to change without notice.

View Complete Technical Data Sheet (PDF)

Return to RS422 Multiplexers

Contact Information: Phone: 630.761.3640 Fax: 630.761.3644 Email: sales@sitech-bitdriver.com
S.I. Tech, Bit-Driver®, and Fiber Cluster® are registered trademarks of S.I. Tech, Inc.
©2015 S.I. Tech, Inc. All copy and images.