S.I. Tech, Inc.Model 2562 - Optical Asynchronous Ruggedized Mini Bit-Driver®

2562 Bit-Driver

Operation Mode: Asynchronous, half duplex
Input/Output Interface: RS-485, DB25F connector
Transmission Line Interface: Metal ST connector is standard for interfacing with fiber optic duplex cable (SMA option, SC and FC option
for SM)
Transmission Distance: See Chart
Optical Power into a 62.5 Micron Core Optical Fiber: 30 microwatts, 10 dB power budget @ 820 nanometers (1300 nm Option)
Receiver Sensitivity: 3 microwatts at less than 10-9
bit error rate
Operating Temperature: -40°C to +80°C for Multimode
-20°C to +60°C for Single mode
Humidity: 0 to 90% Non Condensing
Metal Enclosure: 7.25 X 2.28 X 1.3 in
(18.4 X 5.8 X 3.3 cm)
Weight: 0.9 lb. (400 grams)
Input Power: 85 V to 265 VAC or DC
(+24 VDC and -48 VDC Option)
Card Version: S.I.Tech #2361 with
Series 3000 Rack
  • Up to 115 Kbps asynchronous operation on fiber optic cable, half duplex operation
  • -40 °C to 80 °C operating range
  • Metal ST connector receptacle (SMA option)
  • LED indicators for power, transmit, and receive data
  • Female DB25 connector
  • Complies with IEEE C37.90.1
  • IEC 801 Surge Protection
  • Panel Mounting Brackets, two mounting locations
  • Conformal coating
  • See distance chart

UL Listed. Meets FCC requirements of Class A, Part 15 Computing Devices Standard.
Specifications subject to change without notice.

View Complete Technical Data Sheet (PDF)


Contact Information: Phone: 630.761.3640 Fax: 630.761.3644 Email: sales@sitech-bitdriver.com
S.I. Tech, Bit-Driver®, and Fiber Cluster® are registered trademarks of S.I. Tech, Inc.
©2015 S.I. Tech, Inc. All copy and images.