S.I. Tech, Inc.Model 2160 - Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Bit-Driver®

Operation Mode: 10/100/1000Base-T to Fiber
Input/Output Interface: RJ-45 (CAT5)
Fiber Interface: SC connector standard
Transmission Distance: See distance chart
System Wavelength: 850, 1310 nm or 1550 nm
Data Rate: 10/100/1000 Mbps
Error rate: 10 -12
Operating Temperature: 0°C to 70°C
Input Power: 5-60 VDC, 10W. External with power supply-S.I.Tech #2164-100/240VAC 50/60Hz to 12VDC UL, CSA, CE, & TUVGS Listed
Metal Enclosure: 5.75"L X 3.8'W X 1.0"H
(14.60 X 9.60 X 2.54 cm)
Weight: 0.5 lb. (225 grams)


UL Listed. Meets FCC requirements of Class A, Part 15 Computing Devices Standard.
Specifications subject to change without notice.

Features:
  • Supports IEEE 802.3x 10/100/1000Base-T/1Gbps twisted pair link
  • Meets IEEE 803.3x clock jitter and frequency variation specifications
  • Automatic speed detection and adjustment 10/100/1000
  • Full duplex operation
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X (Automatic detection of straight or crossover twisted pair cables)
  • Automatic master/slave determination
  • SC optical connectors standard
  • Wide range input power: 5 to 60 VDC, 10W
  • LED Indicators:
    • Optical Power Detect
    • Optical Receiver Signal Lock
    • Ethernet Link Established
    • 10/100/1000 Operation
    • Activity and Collision
  • Available with 850nm multimode or 1310nm or 1550nm single mode optics
  • Multiple optical power configurations to support 5, 10, 20 to 80 Km fiber runs (single mode only)
  • POE option
The S.I.Tech 2160 Bit-Driver is intended to extend the length of Ethernet links to up to 80Km for long haul backbone applications. Once installed the 2160's are completely transparent to the system. Units must be installed in pairs. Network timing limitations and fiber attenuation and bandwidth may limit maximum transmission distance to less than maximum.


Optical Unit Connection: Connect the optical transmission line to the T and R receptacles. Note which cable channel goes to T or R by noting cable imprint. On the other end, reverse the connections.

View Complete Technical Data Sheet (PDF)

Return


Contact Information: Phone: 630.761.3640 Fax: 630.761.3644 Email: sales@sitech-bitdriver.com
S.I. Tech, Bit-Driver®, and Fiber Cluster® are registered trademarks of S.I. Tech, Inc.
©2016 S.I. Tech, Inc. All copy and images.